The Mass Pitch

Groton School Girls Soccer 2026

Groton School girls soccer is 5-4-0 in 2026 and plays in the Independent School League (ISL). Last game: lost 1-0 to Middlesex School on Oct 16. Next game: at Noble & Greenough School, Wed Oct 21, 3:45 PM. Leading scorer: Tyler Martens (12 goals). Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Independent School League (ISL) standings.

Top scorers

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

NEPSAC ISLFall 2026 season

Head coach Ryan Spring

Season record 5-4-0. NEPSAC ISL.

Last result L 0-1 at Middlesex School, Oct 16, 2026

Next game Oct 21, 2026 at Noble & Greenough School

Groton School plays in the NEPSAC ISL. The NEPSAC girls soccer tournament (Classes A–D) is in mid-November.

NEPSAC leading scorers (goals & assists)

2026 NEPSAC classification: Class B

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Groton School Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 5-4-0. Next game Wed, Oct 21, 2026 at 3:45 PM @ Noble & Greenough School at Noble and Greenough School.

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Sat, Sep 12, 2026@ Phillips Academy ExeterExeter, NH Phelps West
Sat, Sep 19, 2026@ St. Paul's SchoolL 0-10-1Concord, NH Hunt Field
Wed, Sep 23, 2026vs Dana Hall SchoolW 5-11-1Groton School
Fri, Sep 25, 2026@ St. George's SchoolL 0-21-2St. George's School
Wed, Sep 30, 2026@ Pomfret SchoolW 4-12-2Pomfret School
Sat, Oct 3, 2026@ Brooks SchoolW 1-03-2Brooks School
Wed, Oct 7, 2026vs Milton AcademyL 1-53-3Groton School
Sat, Oct 10, 2026vs The Rivers SchoolW 1-04-3Groton School
Wed, Oct 14, 2026vs Thayer AcademyW 2-15-3
Fri, Oct 16, 2026@ Middlesex SchoolL 0-15-4
Wed, Oct 21, 2026@ Noble & Greenough School3:45 PMNoble and Greenough School
Fri, Oct 23, 2026vs Buckingham Browne & NicholsGroton School
Sat, Oct 31, 2026@ Tabor AcademyPlaying Fields - Duffy Turf Field-3
Wed, Nov 4, 2026@ The Governors Academy
Wed, Nov 11, 2026@ Lawrence Academy2:30 PMShumway Fields - 3
Sat, Nov 14, 2026vs St. Mark's School2:00 PMField TBA

Independent School League (ISL) Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Groton School is 9th of 16 in the Independent School League (ISL) at 5-4-0.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Lawrence Academy910395+34
2Milton Academy821258+17
3Middlesex School6321715+2
4St. George's School621225+17
5Thayer Academy6302914+15
6Tabor Academy5422717+10
7Brooks School5411511+4
8Noble & Greenough School41385+3
9Groton School5401412+2
10Buckingham Browne & Nichols431179+8
11The Rivers School342915-6
12St. Mark's School261519-14
13The Governors Academy180526-21
14Belmont Hill School000000
15Roxbury Latin School000000
16St. Sebastian's School000000

Full Independent School League (ISL) standings

Groton School Girls Soccer Roster 2026

Groton School leading scorers 2026

PlayerGoalsAssists
Tyler Martens120

Also in this league