The Mass Pitch

The Governors Academy Girls Soccer 2026

The Governors Academy girls soccer is 1-8-0 in 2026 and plays in the Independent School League (ISL). Last game: lost 5-0 to Lawrence Academy on Oct 17. Next game: at Phillips Academy Andover, Wed Oct 21. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Independent School League (ISL) standings.

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

NEPSAC ISLFall 2026 season

Head coach Amy Block

Season record 1-8-0. NEPSAC ISL.

Last result L 0-5 vs Lawrence Academy, Oct 17, 2026

Next game Oct 21, 2026 at Phillips Academy Andover

The Governors Academy plays in the NEPSAC ISL. The NEPSAC girls soccer tournament (Classes A–D) is in mid-November.

NEPSAC leading scorers (goals & assists)

2026 NEPSAC classification: Class B

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

The Governors Academy Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 1-8-0. Next game Wed, Oct 21, 2026 @ Phillips Academy Andover at Phillips Academy Andover.

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Sat, Sep 12, 2026@ Holderness SchoolHolderness School
Sat, Sep 19, 2026vs Proctor Academy
Wed, Sep 23, 2026@ Tabor AcademyL 0-30-1Tabor Academy
Sat, Sep 26, 2026vs Thayer AcademyL 0-60-2
Wed, Sep 30, 2026vs St. George's SchoolL 0-10-3
Fri, Oct 2, 2026vs The Rivers SchoolL 0-10-4
Mon, Oct 5, 2026vs Concord AcademyW 4-11-4The Governor's Academy
Wed, Oct 7, 2026vs Phillips Academy ExeterL 1-41-5
Fri, Oct 9, 2026@ Buckingham Browne & NicholsL 0-31-6
Wed, Oct 14, 2026@ Middlesex SchoolL 0-21-7
Sat, Oct 17, 2026vs Lawrence AcademyL 0-51-8The Governor's Academy
Wed, Oct 21, 2026@ Phillips Academy AndoverPhillips Academy Andover
Sat, Oct 24, 2026@ St. Mark's SchoolSt. Marks School
Wed, Oct 28, 2026vs Noble & Greenough School
Fri, Oct 30, 2026vs Brooks School
Wed, Nov 4, 2026vs Groton School
Sat, Nov 7, 2026@ Milton AcademyMilton Academy
Tue, Nov 10, 2026@ The Pingree SchoolPingree School
Sat, Nov 14, 2026vs St. Paul's SchoolByfield, MA

Independent School League (ISL) Girls Soccer Standings 2026

The Governors Academy is 13th of 16 in the Independent School League (ISL) at 1-8-0.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Lawrence Academy910395+34
2Milton Academy821258+17
3Middlesex School6321715+2
4St. George's School621225+17
5Thayer Academy6302914+15
6Tabor Academy5422717+10
7Brooks School5411511+4
8Noble & Greenough School41385+3
9Groton School5401412+2
10Buckingham Browne & Nichols431179+8
11The Rivers School342915-6
12St. Mark's School261519-14
13The Governors Academy180526-21
14Belmont Hill School000000
15Roxbury Latin School000000
16St. Sebastian's School000000

Full Independent School League (ISL) standings

The Governors Academy Girls Soccer Roster 2026

In the news

Also in this league