The Mass Pitch

The Rivers School Girls Soccer 2026

The Rivers School girls soccer is 3-4-2 in 2026 and plays in the Independent School League (ISL). Last game: tied Brooks School 1-1 on Oct 16. Next game: vs Dana Hall School, Mon Oct 19. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Independent School League (ISL) standings.

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

NEPSAC ISLFall 2026 season

Head coach Susanna Donahue

Season record 3-4-2. NEPSAC ISL.

Last result T 1-1 at Brooks School, Oct 16, 2026

Next game Oct 19, 2026 vs Dana Hall School

The Rivers School plays in the NEPSAC ISL. The NEPSAC girls soccer tournament (Classes A–D) is in mid-November.

NEPSAC leading scorers (goals & assists)

2026 NEPSAC classification: Class B

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

The Rivers School Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 3-4-2. Next game Mon, Oct 19, 2026 vs Dana Hall School at Playing Fields - Baker Field.

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Wed, Sep 9, 2026vs Buckingham Browne & NicholsScrimmageRivers School
Sat, Sep 19, 2026vs Phillips Academy AndoverL 0-30-1Rivers School
Wed, Sep 23, 2026@ Dexter SouthfieldL 0-70-2Nickerson Field
Fri, Sep 25, 2026vs Tabor AcademyT 0-00-2-1Rivers School
Sun, Sep 27, 2026@ The Taft SchoolSuffield Academy
Wed, Sep 30, 2026@ The Winsor SchoolW 1-01-2-1Winsor School
Fri, Oct 2, 2026@ The Governors AcademyW 1-02-2-1
Wed, Oct 7, 2026@ Concord AcademyW 6-03-2-1Moriarty Athletic Campus
Sat, Oct 10, 2026@ Groton SchoolL 0-13-3-1Groton School
Wed, Oct 14, 2026vs Buckingham Browne & NicholsL 0-33-4-1Rivers School
Fri, Oct 16, 2026@ Brooks SchoolT 1-13-4-2Brooks School
Mon, Oct 19, 2026vs Dana Hall SchoolPlaying Fields - Baker Field
Wed, Oct 21, 2026@ Thayer Academy
Sat, Oct 24, 2026@ Milton AcademyMilton Academy
Wed, Oct 28, 2026@ Middlesex School
Sat, Oct 31, 2026vs St. Mark's SchoolPlaying Fields - Baker Field
Wed, Nov 4, 2026vs Lawrence Academy3:30 PMThe Rivers School
Fri, Nov 6, 2026vs St. George's School2:30 PMPlaying Fields - Baker Field
Wed, Nov 11, 2026@ Noble & Greenough SchoolNoble & Greenough School

Independent School League (ISL) Girls Soccer Standings 2026

The Rivers School is 11th of 16 in the Independent School League (ISL) at 3-4-2.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Lawrence Academy910395+34
2Milton Academy821258+17
3Middlesex School6321715+2
4St. George's School621225+17
5Thayer Academy6302914+15
6Tabor Academy5422717+10
7Brooks School5411511+4
8Noble & Greenough School41385+3
9Groton School5401412+2
10Buckingham Browne & Nichols431179+8
11The Rivers School342915-6
12St. Mark's School261519-14
13The Governors Academy180526-21
14Belmont Hill School000000
15Roxbury Latin School000000
16St. Sebastian's School000000

Full Independent School League (ISL) standings

The Rivers School Girls Soccer Roster 2026

In the news

Also in this league