The Mass Pitch

Archbishop Williams High School Girls Soccer 2026

Archbishop Williams High School girls soccer is 5-5-3 in 2026 and plays in the Catholic Central (MIAA Division 2, No. 40 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: beat Nantucket 3-1 on Oct 17. Next game: vs Bishop Stang, Mon Oct 19, 5:30 PM. Leading scorer: Claire Kerins (2 goals). Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Catholic Central standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D2 · #40 · 4-5-3

Top scorers

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Archbishop Williams would miss the Division 2 tournament (ranked No. 40 with a losing record).

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 2 power ranking: No. 40 of 63 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 115 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 40 of 63
  • Statewide rankNo. 115 of 319
  • Rating1.3042
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)4-5-3

Source: MIAA Division 2 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 40 of 63 in Division 2. Record 5-5-3.

  • Projected division rankNo. 40 of 63
  • Projected record5-5-3
  • Projected rating1.2910

Includes 1 final score since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Catholic CentralMIAA Division 2Fall 2026 season

Head coach Gary Burke

Season record 5-5-3. Catholic Central. MIAA Division 2.

Last result W 3-1 at NantucketD3#57, Oct 17, 2026

Next game Oct 19, 2026 vs Bishop StangD2#51

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Archbishop Williams Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 5-5-3. Next game Mon, Oct 19, 2026 at 5:30 PM vs Bishop Stang at Braintree-Ted Healy Complex.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Thu, Aug 27, 2026vs North QuincyD2#27ScrimmageBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Sat, Aug 29, 2026vs MiltonD2#10ScrimmageBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Fri, Sep 11, 2026@ BraintreeD1#17T 0-00-0-1Braintree High School
Wed, Sep 16, 2026@ Cardinal SpellmanD3#6L 0-40-1-1Cardinal Spellman High School
Sat, Sep 19, 2026vs Martha's Vineyard Reg.D3#41W 4-01-1-1Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Mon, Sep 21, 2026@ Bishop StangD2#51W 2-02-1-1Bishop Stang High School
Wed, Sep 23, 2026vs St. Mary'sD3#34W 1-03-1-1Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Sat, Sep 26, 2026vs Boston Latin AcademyD3#516:00 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Mon, Sep 28, 2026vs Bishop FenwickD3#8L 1-53-2-1Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Thu, Oct 1, 2026vs Ursuline AcademyD3#15L 0-23-3-1Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Mon, Oct 5, 2026@ Arlington CatholicD3#46W 6-04-3-1Arlington Catholic Turf Field & Athletic Complex
Wed, Oct 7, 2026@ East BridgewaterD3#24T 0-04-3-2East Bridgewater Jr-Sr HS
Fri, Oct 9, 2026@ North QuincyD2#27T 0-04-3-3Creedon Field - North Quincy H.S.
Mon, Oct 12, 2026vs StoughtonD2#36L 0-34-4-3Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Wed, Oct 14, 2026vs Cardinal SpellmanD3#6L 0-14-5-3Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Sat, Oct 17, 2026@ NantucketD3#57W 3-15-5-3Nantucket High School
Mon, Oct 19, 2026vs Bishop StangD2#515:30 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Wed, Oct 21, 2026vs FontbonneD3#635:30 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Tue, Oct 27, 2026@ BrocktonD1#416:00 PMBrockton High School
Wed, Oct 28, 2026vs Boston Latin AcademyD3#516:00 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Fri, Oct 30, 2026vs Somerset Berkley Reg.D2#344:00 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Mon, Nov 2, 2026vs QuincyD2#546:00 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex

Catholic Central Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Archbishop Williams is 6th of 8 in the Catholic Central at 5-5-3.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Bishop Feehan1102495+44
2Cardinal Spellman1101453+42
3Bishop Fenwick9124510+35
4Cathedral7324422+22
5St. Mary's6422014+6
6Archbishop Williams5531716+1
7Bishop Stang4811735-18
8Arlington Catholic4811546-31

Full Catholic Central standings

Archbishop Williams Girls Soccer Roster 2026

Archbishop Williams leading scorers 2026

PlayerGoalsAssists
Claire Kerins20

In the news

Also in this league