The Mass Pitch

Sandwich High School Girls Soccer 2026

Sandwich High School girls soccer is 10-2-0 in 2026 and plays in the South Shore (MIAA Division 4, No. 13 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: beat Nauset Regional 3-1 on Oct 16. Next game: at Monomoy, Tue Oct 20, 4:00 PM. Leading scorer: Cora Tedeschi (2 goals). Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with South Shore standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D4 · #13 · 9-2-0

Top scorers

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Sandwich would be the 13 seed in Division 4 and play the winner of Seed 20 Hamilton-Wenham / Seed 45 Athol.

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 4 power ranking: No. 13 of 74 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 101 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 13 of 74
  • Statewide rankNo. 101 of 319
  • Rating1.5885
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)9-2-0

Source: MIAA Division 4 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 13 of 74 in Division 4. Record 10-2-0.

  • Projected division rankNo. 13 of 74
  • Projected record10-2-0
  • Projected rating1.6769

Includes 1 final score since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

South ShoreMIAA Division 4Fall 2026 season

Head coach Yvonna Press

Season record 10-2-0. South Shore. MIAA Division 4.

Last result W 3-1 vs Nauset RegionalD3#33, Oct 16, 2026

Next game Oct 20, 2026 at MonomoyD4#63

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Sandwich Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 10-2-0. Next game Tue, Oct 20, 2026 at 4:00 PM @ Monomoy at Monomoy Regional High School.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Tue, Sep 1, 2026@ Plymouth SouthD2#46ScrimmagePlymouth South HS
Thu, Sep 3, 2026@ DuxburyD2#1ScrimmageDuxbury High School
Tue, Sep 8, 2026@ Sturgis Charter WestD4#42W 7-01-0Sandwich-Water District Fld #1
Thu, Sep 10, 2026vs CohassetD4#3L 2-31-1Sandwich Middle High School
Wed, Sep 16, 2026vs Saint John Paul IID5#22W 4-02-1Sandwich Middle High School
Fri, Sep 18, 2026vs FalmouthD3#35W 2-03-1Sandwich Middle High School
Tue, Sep 22, 2026@ Nauset RegionalD3#33W 2-04-1Nauset Regional High School
Thu, Sep 24, 2026vs MonomoyD4#63W 6-05-1Sandwich Middle High School
Wed, Sep 30, 2026@ Martha's Vineyard Reg.D3#41W 4-16-1Martha's Vineyard RHS
Fri, Oct 2, 2026@ NantucketD3#57W 4-17-1Nantucket High School
Tue, Oct 6, 2026vs Bridgewater-RaynhamD1#26L 1-57-2Sandwich Middle High School
Thu, Oct 8, 2026@ Saint John Paul IID5#22W 5-08-2Sandwich-Water District Fld #1
Wed, Oct 14, 2026@ FalmouthD3#35W 1-09-2Falmouth HS
Fri, Oct 16, 2026vs Nauset RegionalD3#33W 3-110-2Sandwich Middle High School
Tue, Oct 20, 2026@ MonomoyD4#634:00 PMMonomoy Regional High School
Thu, Oct 22, 2026vs Martha's Vineyard Reg.D3#414:00 PMSandwich Middle High School
Sat, Oct 24, 2026vs WestonD3#16Sandwich Middle High School
Wed, Oct 28, 2026vs NantucketD3#574:00 PMSandwich Middle High School
Mon, Nov 2, 2026@ CohassetD4#34:00 PMCohasset HS-Alumni Fld

South Shore Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Sandwich is 2nd of 8 in the South Shore at 10-2-0.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Cohasset1101547+47
2Sandwich10204111+30
3Norwell7144813+35
4East Bridgewater7433419+15
5Hull5323019+11
6Carver5803433+1
7Mashpee5703137-6
8Abington3802532-7

Full South Shore standings

Sandwich Girls Soccer Roster 2026

Sandwich leading scorers 2026

PlayerGoalsAssists
Cora Tedeschi20

In the news

Also in this league