The Mass Pitch

Westborough High School Girls Soccer 2026

Westborough High School girls soccer is 6-4-1 in 2026 and plays in the Midland Wachusett Division A (MIAA Division 1, No. 24 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: beat Ashland 3-1 on Oct 15. Next game: vs Medway, Mon Oct 19, 4:00 PM. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Midland Wachusett Division A standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D1 · #24 · 6-4-1

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Westborough would be the 24 seed in Division 1 and play 9-seed Central Catholic.

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 1 power ranking: No. 24 of 49 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 61 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 24 of 49
  • Statewide rankNo. 61 of 319
  • Rating2.3100
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)6-4-1

Source: MIAA Division 1 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 24 of 49 in Division 1. Record 6-4-1.

  • Projected division rankNo. 24 of 49
  • Projected record6-4-1
  • Projected rating2.3100

No final scores for this team since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Midland Wachusett Division AMIAA Division 1Fall 2026 season

Head coach Scott Moroney

Season record 6-4-1. Midland Wachusett Division A. MIAA Division 1.

Last result W 3-1 vs AshlandD2#33, Oct 15, 2026

Next game Oct 19, 2026 vs MedwayD3#19

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Westborough Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 6-4-1. Next game Mon, Oct 19, 2026 at 4:00 PM vs Medway at Westborough High School.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Tue, Sep 1, 2026vs Dover-SherbornD3#3ScrimmageWestborough High School
Fri, Sep 4, 2026vs FraminghamD1#38ScrimmageWestborough High School
Thu, Sep 10, 2026@ GraftonD2#7L 0-60-1Grafton High School
Tue, Sep 15, 2026@ Nashoba RegionalD2#23W 1-01-1Nashoba Regional HS
Thu, Sep 17, 2026vs Wachusett RegionalD1#18L 1-21-2Westborough High School
Sat, Sep 19, 2026vs ClintonD4#34W 5-02-2Westborough High School
Tue, Sep 22, 2026vs ShrewsburyD1#7L 0-32-3Westborough High School
Thu, Oct 1, 2026@ AlgonquinD1#23W 2-03-3Algonquin Regional High School
Sat, Oct 3, 2026vs Tahanto RegionalD4#32W 2-14-3Westborough High School
Tue, Oct 6, 2026vs GraftonD2#7T 0-04-3-1Westborough High School
Thu, Oct 8, 2026vs Nashoba RegionalD2#23W 2-15-3-1Westborough High School
Tue, Oct 13, 2026@ Wachusett RegionalD1#18L 0-15-4-1Wachusett Regional High School
Thu, Oct 15, 2026vs AshlandD2#33W 3-16-4-1Westborough High School
Mon, Oct 19, 2026vs MedwayD3#194:00 PMWestborough High School
Thu, Oct 22, 2026@ ShrewsburyD1#76:00 PMShrewsbury High School
Sat, Oct 24, 2026vs HollistonD2#132:00 PMWestborough High School
Tue, Oct 27, 2026vs AlgonquinD1#236:00 PMAlgonquin Regional High School
Sat, Oct 31, 2026@ King Philip RegionalD2#211:00 AMKing Philip Regional HS

Midland Wachusett Division A Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Westborough is 5th of 7 in the Midland Wachusett Division A at 6-4-1.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Shrewsbury813234+19
2Wachusett Regional6351413+1
3Grafton536249+15
4Shepherd Hill Regional6332220+2
5Westborough6411615+1
6Algonquin363814-6
7Leominster2711624-8

Full Midland Wachusett Division A standings

In the news

Also in this league