The Mass Pitch

St. Mary's High School Girls Soccer 2026

St. Mary's High School girls soccer is 6-4-2 in 2026 and plays in the Catholic Central (MIAA Division 3, No. 34 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: beat Nantucket 1-0 on Oct 12. Next game: vs Arlington Catholic, Mon Oct 19, 5:45 PM. Leading scorer: Andrea Basta (3 goals). Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Catholic Central standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D3 · #34 · 6-4-2

Top scorers

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, St. Mary's would be the 34 seed in Division 3 and play 31-seed Groton-Dunstable in a preliminary game.

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 3 power ranking: No. 34 of 74 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 141 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 34 of 74
  • Statewide rankNo. 141 of 319
  • Rating0.6313
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)6-4-2

Source: MIAA Division 3 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 34 of 74 in Division 3. Record 6-4-2.

  • Projected division rankNo. 34 of 74
  • Projected record6-4-2
  • Projected rating0.6313

No final scores for this team since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Catholic CentralMIAA Division 3Fall 2026 season

Head coach Patrick Curran

Season record 6-4-2. Catholic Central. MIAA Division 3.

Last result W 1-0 vs NantucketD3#57, Oct 12, 2026

Next game Oct 19, 2026 vs Arlington CatholicD3#46

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

St. Mary's Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 6-4-2. Next game Mon, Oct 19, 2026 at 5:45 PM vs Arlington Catholic at St. Marys HS-Lynn.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Sat, Aug 29, 2026vs SwampscottD3#21ScrimmageLynnfield High School
Sat, Aug 29, 2026@ LynnfieldD3#14ScrimmageLynnfield High School
Sat, Aug 29, 2026@ AmesburyD4#48ScrimmageLynnfield High School
Sat, Aug 29, 2026vs WaylandD2#9L 0-3 scrimmageLynnfield High School #2
Fri, Sep 4, 2026@ GeorgetownD4#19ScrimmageGeorgetown-High School
Wed, Sep 9, 2026vs Lynn ClassicalD2#61W 7-01-0St. Marys HS-Lynn
Sat, Sep 12, 2026vs Lynn Vo-TechD4#49W 6-02-0St. Marys HS-Lynn
Wed, Sep 16, 2026vs Bishop FenwickD3#8L 0-32-1St. Marys HS-Lynn
Sat, Sep 19, 2026vs Reading MemorialD2#44T 0-02-1-1St. Marys HS-Lynn
Mon, Sep 21, 2026@ Arlington CatholicD3#46T 0-02-1-2Arlington Catholic Turf Field & Athletic Complex
Wed, Sep 23, 2026@ Archbishop WilliamsD2#40L 0-12-2-2Braintree-Ted Healy Complex
Mon, Sep 28, 2026vs Cardinal SpellmanD3#6L 0-42-3-2St. Marys HS-Lynn
Wed, Sep 30, 2026vs MedfordD1#43W 2-03-3-2St. Marys HS-Lynn
Mon, Oct 5, 2026vs Bishop StangD2#51W 3-04-3-2St. Marys HS-Lynn
Thu, Oct 8, 2026vs Malden CatholicD1#40W 1-05-3-2St. Marys HS-Lynn
Sat, Oct 10, 2026@ NewburyportD2#18L 0-65-4-2Newburyport High School
Mon, Oct 12, 2026vs NantucketD3#57W 1-06-4-2St. Marys HS-Lynn
Wed, Oct 14, 2026@ Bishop FenwickD3#87:00 PMBishop Fenwick HS
Mon, Oct 19, 2026vs Arlington CatholicD3#465:45 PMSt. Marys HS-Lynn
Wed, Oct 28, 2026@ Malden CatholicD1#404:00 PMMalden Catholic High School for Girls field #1
Sat, Oct 31, 2026vs Wakefield MemorialD2#412:00 PMSt. Marys HS-Lynn
Mon, Nov 2, 2026@ SwampscottD3#214:00 PMSwampscott-Phillips

Catholic Central Girls Soccer Standings 2026

St. Mary's is 5th of 8 in the Catholic Central at 6-4-2.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Bishop Feehan1102495+44
2Cardinal Spellman1101453+42
3Bishop Fenwick9124510+35
4Cathedral7324422+22
5St. Mary's6422014+6
6Archbishop Williams5531716+1
7Bishop Stang4811735-18
8Arlington Catholic4811546-31

Full Catholic Central standings

St. Mary's Girls Soccer Roster 2026

St. Mary's leading scorers 2026

PlayerGoalsAssists
Andrea Basta30
Fiona Dunn20

In the news

Also in this league