The Mass Pitch

Bishop Stang High School Girls Soccer 2026

Bishop Stang High School girls soccer is 4-8-1 in 2026 and plays in the Catholic Central (MIAA Division 2, No. 51 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: lost 1-0 to Nauset Regional on Oct 14. Next game: at Archbishop Williams, Mon Oct 19, 5:30 PM. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Catholic Central standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D2 · #51 · 4-8-1

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Bishop Stang would miss the Division 2 tournament (ranked No. 51 with a losing record).

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 2 power ranking: No. 51 of 63 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 181 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 51 of 63
  • Statewide rankNo. 181 of 319
  • Rating-0.4205
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)4-8-1

Source: MIAA Division 2 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 51 of 63 in Division 2. Record 4-8-1.

  • Projected division rankNo. 51 of 63
  • Projected record4-8-1
  • Projected rating-0.4205

No final scores for this team since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Catholic CentralMIAA Division 2Fall 2026 season

Head coach Denise Secia

Season record 4-8-1. Catholic Central. MIAA Division 2.

Last result L 0-1 vs Nauset RegionalD3#33, Oct 14, 2026

Next game Oct 19, 2026 at Archbishop WilliamsD2#40

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Bishop Stang Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 4-8-1. Next game Mon, Oct 19, 2026 at 5:30 PM @ Archbishop Williams at Braintree-Ted Healy Complex.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Sat, Sep 5, 2026vs Old Rochester RegionalD3#37ScrimmageBishop Stang High School
Tue, Sep 8, 2026vs DartmouthD2#48W 3-21-0Bishop Stang High School
Thu, Sep 10, 2026@ WestportD4#43W 4-22-0Westport Middle-High School
Mon, Sep 14, 2026vs Cardinal SpellmanD3#6L 0-62-1Bishop Stang High School
Thu, Sep 17, 2026@ DurfeeD1#45T 3-32-1-1Durfee High School
Mon, Sep 21, 2026vs Archbishop WilliamsD2#40L 0-22-2-1Bishop Stang High School
Wed, Sep 23, 2026@ Bishop FenwickD3#8L 0-52-3-1Bishop Fenwick HS
Mon, Sep 28, 2026vs Arlington CatholicD3#46L 1-22-4-1Bishop Stang High School
Wed, Sep 30, 2026vs New BedfordD1#46W 3-03-4-1Bishop Stang High School
Thu, Oct 1, 2026@ Bridgewater-RaynhamD1#26L 0-33-5-1Bridgewater-Raynham Regional HS
Mon, Oct 5, 2026@ St. Mary'sD3#34L 0-33-6-1St. Marys HS-Lynn
Wed, Oct 7, 2026@ Cardinal SpellmanD3#6L 0-43-7-1Cardinal Spellman High School
Tue, Oct 13, 2026@ New BedfordD1#46W 3-24-7-1New Bedford High School
Wed, Oct 14, 2026vs Nauset RegionalD3#33L 0-14-8-1Bishop Stang High School
Mon, Oct 19, 2026@ Archbishop WilliamsD2#405:30 PMBraintree-Ted Healy Complex
Wed, Oct 21, 2026vs WestportD4#436:00 PMBishop Stang High School
Tue, Oct 27, 2026@ DartmouthD2#483:30 PMDartmouth Memorial Stadium
Thu, Oct 29, 2026vs DurfeeD1#455:00 PMBishop Stang High School

Catholic Central Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Bishop Stang is 7th of 8 in the Catholic Central at 4-8-1.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Bishop Feehan1102495+44
2Cardinal Spellman1101453+42
3Bishop Fenwick9124510+35
4Cathedral7324422+22
5St. Mary's6422014+6
6Archbishop Williams5531716+1
7Bishop Stang4811735-18
8Arlington Catholic4811546-31

Full Catholic Central standings

In the news

Also in this league