The Mass Pitch

Ayer Shirley High School Girls Soccer 2026

Ayer Shirley High School girls soccer is 2-9-1 in 2026 and plays in the Midland Wachusett Division C (MIAA Division 4, No. 51 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: lost 3-2 to Narragansett Regional on Oct 15. Next game: at Fitchburg, Tue Oct 20, 6:00 PM. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Midland Wachusett Division C standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D4 · #51 · 2-9-1

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Ayer Shirley would miss the Division 4 tournament (ranked No. 51 with a losing record).

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 4 power ranking: No. 51 of 74 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 230 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 51 of 74
  • Statewide rankNo. 230 of 319
  • Rating-1.4913
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)2-9-1

Source: MIAA Division 4 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 50 of 74 in Division 4, from No. 51 in the official release. Record 2-9-1.

  • Projected division rankNo. 50 of 74
  • Projected record2-9-1
  • Projected rating-1.4913

No final scores for this team since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Midland Wachusett Division CMIAA Division 4Fall 2026 season

Head coach Bill Naylor

Season record 2-9-1. Midland Wachusett Division C. MIAA Division 4.

Last result L 2-3 vs Narragansett RegionalD4#46, Oct 15, 2026

Next game Oct 20, 2026 at FitchburgD3#48

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Ayer Shirley Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 2-9-1. Next game Tue, Oct 20, 2026 at 6:00 PM @ Fitchburg at Crocker Field.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Thu, Sep 3, 2026vs LeominsterD2#52ScrimmageAyer Shirley RHS
Tue, Sep 8, 2026vs Parker CharterD5#10L 1-20-1Ayer Shirley RHS
Thu, Sep 10, 2026@ ClintonD4#34L 1-50-2Clinton High School
Tue, Sep 15, 2026vs West BoylstonD5#25W 5-21-2Ayer Shirley RHS
Thu, Sep 17, 2026vs MaynardD4#30L 1-21-3Ayer Shirley RHS
Sat, Sep 19, 2026vs LunenburgD4#11L 0-41-4Ayer Shirley RHS
Tue, Sep 22, 2026@ Narragansett RegionalD4#46L 1-41-5Narragansett Regional
Thu, Sep 24, 2026vs FitchburgD3#48L 1-21-6Ayer Shirley RHS
Tue, Sep 29, 2026vs Quabbin RegionalD3#23L 0-61-7Ayer Shirley RHS
Thu, Oct 1, 2026vs GardnerD4#27T 2-21-7-1Ayer Shirley RHS
Tue, Oct 6, 2026vs ClintonD4#34L 2-31-8-1Ayer Shirley RHS
Thu, Oct 8, 2026@ West BoylstonD5#25W 3-12-8-1West Boylston
Thu, Oct 15, 2026vs Narragansett RegionalD4#46L 2-32-9-1Ayer Shirley RHS
Sat, Oct 17, 2026vs Bromfield SchoolD4#3111:00 AMAyer Shirley RHS
Tue, Oct 20, 2026@ FitchburgD3#486:00 PMCrocker Field
Thu, Oct 22, 2026@ FitchburgD3#48Crocker Field
Fri, Oct 23, 2026@ Parker CharterD5#104:00 PMParker Charter School
Tue, Oct 27, 2026@ GardnerD4#277:00 PMGardner High School
Thu, Oct 29, 2026vs Oakmont RegionalD3#364:00 PMAyer Shirley RHS
Tue, Nov 3, 2026@ Groton-DunstableD3#316:00 PMGroton Dunstable Reg HS

Midland Wachusett Division C Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Ayer Shirley is 7th of 7 in the Midland Wachusett Division C at 2-9-1.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Quabbin Regional11016112+49
2Tyngsborough10134010+30
3Lunenburg8423519+16
4Littleton624168+8
5Gardner6322514+11
6Clinton5621822-4
7Ayer Shirley2911936-17

Full Midland Wachusett Division C standings

In the news

Also in this league