The Mass Pitch

Cathedral High School Girls Soccer 2026

Cathedral High School girls soccer is 7-3-2 in 2026 and plays in the Catholic Central (MIAA Division 4, No. 61 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: beat Dearborn STEM Academy 3-0 on Oct 13. Next game: at Boston International, Tue Oct 20, 4:00 PM. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Catholic Central standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D4 · #61 · 7-3-2

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Cathedral would be the 46 seed in Division 4 and play 19-seed Georgetown in a preliminary game.

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 4 power ranking: No. 61 of 74 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 266 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 61 of 74
  • Statewide rankNo. 266 of 319
  • Rating-2.9077
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)7-3-2

Source: MIAA Division 4 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 61 of 74 in Division 4. Record 7-3-2.

  • Projected division rankNo. 61 of 74
  • Projected record7-3-2
  • Projected rating-2.9077

No final scores for this team since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Catholic CentralMIAA Division 4Fall 2026 season

Head coach Lindsey Hughes

Season record 7-3-2. Catholic Central. MIAA Division 4.

Last result W 3-0 at Dearborn STEM AcademyD5#49, Oct 13, 2026

Next game Oct 20, 2026 at Boston InternationalD5#38

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Cathedral Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 7-3-2. Next game Tue, Oct 20, 2026 at 4:00 PM @ Boston International at Boston-Almont Park.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Fri, Sep 11, 2026vs O'BryantD4#33L 1-70-1Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Tue, Sep 15, 2026vs Maimonides SchoolD4#72W 7-01-1Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Thu, Sep 17, 2026@ Madison Park VocationalD4#73W 8-02-1Madison Park Boston
Mon, Sep 21, 2026vs Boston InternationalD5#38T 0-02-1-1Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Wed, Sep 23, 2026vs Dearborn STEM AcademyD5#49W 5-03-1-1Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Fri, Sep 25, 2026vs Tech Boston AcademyD5#41W 4-24-1-1Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Mon, Sep 28, 2026@ East BostonD3#66T 2-24-1-2East Boston-City Yards
Wed, Sep 30, 2026vs Roxbury Prep CharterD5#52W 5-05-1-2Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Fri, Oct 2, 2026@ Roxbury Prep CharterD5#52W 8-26-1-2Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Tue, Oct 6, 2026vs East BostonD3#66L 1-36-2-2Boston - Rotch Park <South End>
Fri, Oct 9, 2026@ O'BryantD4#33L 0-66-3-2Madison Park Boston
Tue, Oct 13, 2026@ Dearborn STEM AcademyD5#49W 3-07-3-2Boston-Clifford Park
Thu, Oct 15, 2026@ Maimonides SchoolD4#725:30 PMKelley Field - Hyde Park
Tue, Oct 20, 2026@ Boston InternationalD5#384:00 PMBoston-Almont Park
Thu, Oct 22, 2026@ Tech Boston AcademyD5#413:20 PMRoberts Field Turf (Dorchester HS)
Tue, Oct 27, 2026vs Codman Academy CharterD5#543:15 PMBoston - Rotch Park <South End>

Catholic Central Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Cathedral is 4th of 8 in the Catholic Central at 7-3-2.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Bishop Feehan1102495+44
2Cardinal Spellman1101453+42
3Bishop Fenwick9124510+35
4Cathedral7324422+22
5St. Mary's6422014+6
6Archbishop Williams5531716+1
7Bishop Stang4811735-18
8Arlington Catholic4811546-31

Full Catholic Central standings

In the news

Also in this league