The Mass Pitch

Tyngsborough High School Girls Soccer 2026

Tyngsborough High School girls soccer is 10-1-3 in 2026 and plays in the Midland Wachusett Division C (MIAA Division 4, No. 6 in the Oct 16 MIAA power rankings). Last game: tied Littleton 1-1 on Oct 15. Next game: at Maynard, Tue Oct 20, 6:00 PM. Schedule, roster, and scores are on this page, along with Midland Wachusett Division C standings.

MIAA official (Oct 16)D4 · #6 · 10-1-3

Biggest wins

Biggest losses

If the tournament started today, Tyngsborough would be the 6 seed in Division 4 and play the winner of Seed 27 Gardner / Seed 38 Westport.

MIAA rankings

MIAA official release as of October 16, 4 a.m.

MIAA Division 4 power ranking: No. 6 of 74 (as of Oct 16). See full state rankings: No. 76 of 319.

  • Division rankNo. 6 of 74
  • Statewide rankNo. 76 of 319
  • Rating1.9529
  • MIAA official (Oct 16)10-1-3

Source: MIAA Division 4 power rankings PDF. As of October 16, 4 a.m.

Projected rank, Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, updated Oct 18, 9:58 p.m. ET

No. 7 of 74 in Division 4, from No. 6 in the official release. Record 10-1-3.

  • Projected division rankNo. 7 of 74
  • Projected record10-1-3
  • Projected rating1.9529

No final scores for this team since the MIAA release. Unplayed games are not included. This is a Mass Pitch calculation using MIAA's formula, not an official MIAA ranking.

How it's calculated: MIAA's tournament rating is the average goal margin, capped at plus or minus 3, plus the average of the opponents' ratings. That opponent average is the strength of schedule, and MIAA solves it statewide because each rating depends on the others. A result is the margin itself, not a separate win percentage. This projection runs that formula on final scores, including games since the last official release. Unplayed games are not included. Full explanation. MIAA's formula.

Midland Wachusett Division CMIAA Division 4Fall 2026 season

Head coach John Dormer

Season record 10-1-3. Midland Wachusett Division C. MIAA Division 4.

Last result T 1-1 vs LittletonD4#8, Oct 15, 2026

Next game Oct 20, 2026 at MaynardD4#30

Scores as of October 18, 2026.

Tyngsborough Girls Soccer Schedule 2026

Record 10-1-3. Next game Tue, Oct 20, 2026 at 6:00 PM @ Maynard at Maynard High School.

From the latest MIAA power rankings (as of Oct 16)

DateOpponentResultW-LLocation
Mon, Aug 31, 2026vs GeorgetownD4#19ScrimmageTyngsborough HS
Tue, Sep 8, 2026vs Lowell CatholicD4#54W 6-01-0Tyngsborough HS
Thu, Sep 10, 2026vs Tahanto RegionalD4#32W 2-12-0Tyngsboro Elementary School
Mon, Sep 14, 2026@ DracutD3#44W 2-03-0Dracut High School
Thu, Sep 17, 2026@ LunenburgD4#11W 3-24-0Lunenburg Middle High School
Sat, Sep 19, 2026@ Oakmont RegionalD3#36W 1-05-0Oakmont Regional
Tue, Sep 22, 2026@ LittletonD4#8T 1-15-0-1Littleton High School
Thu, Sep 24, 2026vs MaynardD4#30W 5-06-0-1Tyngsboro Elementary School
Tue, Sep 29, 2026vs Bromfield SchoolD4#31W 5-07-0-1Tyngsborough HS
Thu, Oct 1, 2026@ HudsonD3#13W 4-38-0-1Hudson High School
Sat, Oct 3, 2026@ SaugusD3#54W 5-09-0-1Saugus Middle High School
Tue, Oct 6, 2026@ Tahanto RegionalD4#32T 1-19-0-2Tahanto Regional Middle/High School
Thu, Oct 8, 2026@ Greater Lowell TechD3#32W 4-010-0-2Greater Lowell Tech HS
Tue, Oct 13, 2026vs LunenburgD4#11L 0-110-1-2Tyngsborough HS
Thu, Oct 15, 2026vs LittletonD4#8T 1-110-1-3Tyngsboro Elementary School
Tue, Oct 20, 2026@ MaynardD4#306:00 PMMaynard High School
Thu, Oct 22, 2026@ Bromfield SchoolD4#314:00 PMBromfield
Sat, Oct 24, 2026vs MethuenD1#421:00 PMTyngsborough HS
Tue, Oct 27, 2026vs HudsonD3#136:00 PMTyngsborough HS

Midland Wachusett Division C Girls Soccer Standings 2026

Tyngsborough is 2nd of 7 in the Midland Wachusett Division C at 10-1-3.

RankTeamWLTGFGAGD
1Quabbin Regional11016112+49
2Tyngsborough10134010+30
3Lunenburg8423519+16
4Littleton624168+8
5Gardner6322514+11
6Clinton5621822-4
7Ayer Shirley2911936-17

Full Midland Wachusett Division C standings

In the news

Also in this league